Free shipping over $50
Blog 0
Your cart
subtotal $0.00 Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout

Terms and conditions

Use of Happy Hours website

By viewing the pages in this website you are agreeing to the terms and conditions listed on this page, which together with our privacy policy, govern Happy Hours Skin’s relationship with you and this website.

The content of this website is for your general information and use only.  We attempt to ensure that information on this website is complete, accurate and current. Despite our efforts, the information on this website may occasionally be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. For example, products included on the website may be unavailable, may have different attributes than those listed, or may actually carry a different price than that stated on the site.

Should you wish to use any material on this site, please send an email to hello@happyhoursskin.com. You may not modify the information or materials located on this website in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use any such materials for any public or commercial purpose. Any unauthorised use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, laws of privacy and publicity, and other laws and regulations. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password and for restricting access to such information and to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Neither we (nor any third parties) provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We reserve the right to cancel orders and fully refund you, the customer, at our discretion and without incurring additional liabilities.

Any promotional offers including discount codes and ‘Happy Hours’ specials are only valid for use towards online orders containing acceptable retail quantities and are not valid for wholesale quantities, as determined by Happy Hours.

Happy Hours reserves the right to amend any pricing errors displayed due to human error, computer malfunction or other reason. Happy Hours will notify you of any error in pricing and you may elect to not purchase any Good/s where the price has been corrected.

PLEASE NOTE

Your use of this website, and any dispute arising out of such use of the website, is governed under laws of the governments of New South Wales and Australia.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Like most other websites, Happy Hours may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website such as the date and time of access, the IP address, domain name and details of the information accessed. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

Privacy Policy

Happy Hours respects your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us update and change our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Happy Hours, as an supplier of cosmetic products, we collect your information either;

a)      directly from you

b)      when you register as a user of the website

c)      when you place an order via the website

d)      where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or

e)      from other sources such as pop up stalls, markets etc

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide Happy Hours with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Paypal and Stripe. Please check the relevant websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Personal information is used by Happy Hours for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or purpose such as:

a)      to process your order

b)      to carry out or respond to your requests

c)      to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs. Such third party service providers include product manufacturers, shipping companies, parties used in the sending of postal mail or emails, accounting and record keeping functions and other web-based services.

d)      for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations

e)      to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes

f)       send you opted in promotional materials, create and manage your online account, effectively respond to your inquiries and questions, communicate with you about our social networks, events, promotions and request feedback.

g)      to notify you about changes to our website, products and the services we provide to our customers.

Personal information security

Happy Hours has implemented appropriate security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We do not sell or provide your information for third-party direct marketing purposes

Destruction of personal information

Happy Hours takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

Happy Hours may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, Happy Hours cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Opt-out of promotional material

Happy Hours acknowledges and respects its customers’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Happy Hours. If you not wish to receive promotional material from Happy Hours, please contact hello@happyhoursskin.com and indicate the material you do not wish to receive.

Resolving your privacy concerns

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us at hello@happyhoursskin.com. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Happy Hours in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.