Free shipping over $50
Blog 0
Your cart
subtotal $0.00 Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout

Privacy Policy

Happy Hours respects your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us update and change our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Happy Hours, as an supplier of cosmetic products, we collect your information either;

a)      directly from you

b)      when you register as a user of the website

c)      when you place an order via the website

d)      where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or

e)      from other sources such as pop up stalls, markets etc

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Paypal and Stripe. Please check the relevant websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Personal information is used by Happy Hours for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or purpose such as:

a)      to process your order

b)      to carry out or respond to your requests

c)      to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs. Such third party service providers include product manufacturers, shipping companies, parties used in the sending of postal mail or emails, accounting and record keeping functions and other web-based services.

d)      for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations

e)      to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes

f)       send you opted in promotional materials, create and manage your online account, effectively respond to your inquiries and questions, communicate with you about our social networks, events, promotions and request feedback.

g)      to notify you about changes to our website, products and the services we provide to our customers.

Personal information security

We have implemented appropriate security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We do not sell or provide your information for third-party direct marketing purposes

Destruction of personal information

Happy Hours takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

Happy Hours may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Opt-out of promotional material

Happy Hours acknowledges and respects its customers’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Happy Hours. If you not wish to receive promotional material from Happy Hours, please contact hello@happyhoursskin.com and indicate the material you do not wish to receive.

Resolving your privacy concerns

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us at hello@happyhoursskin.com. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Happy Hours in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.